TIPS ON HOW TO GET SCHENGEN VISA IN JUST ONE DAY

Travel Blog

Yes, I did it!!! I was able to get my Schengen visa in just one day. I can still recall that feeling when they handed back my passport and there it is, my visa is smiling at me. 🙂 Sounds weird right? Haha! Believe me, I wasn’t expecting that it will get processed in just one day, but it did.

Everyone knows waiting is a pain but lucky me, I get it instantly without any hassle and I have nothing in my heart but so much gratefulness and I wanna share it to everyone how I did it. Though, I still didn’t get it why people living in the First World Countries do not required a Schengen visa while people living in a Third World Countries are dying to get it. I guess, life is unfair sometimes?

15591999_1517236388292695_1889049409_n

Here are the tips on how I applied and get it instantly in one day.

1.First, you need to know what is a Schengen visa and who needs it. The visa gives you the freedom of movement in all of the Schengen Countries within a certain period of time. These countries includes: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland. These countries apply the common visa policy for short stay visas.

To find out if you need a visa to enter a Schengen State, check this link List of Countries Required a Visa.

2. What type of visa you need is also one of the factor. Analyzing the type of visa you need will help you get the visa instantly since the requirements will be vary depending on what type of visa and what is the purpose of your visit.

  • Category A stands for the ‘Airport Transit Visa’. It allows you to travel through the international zone of the Schengen Country Airport without entering the Schengen Country Area.
  • Category B is the visa type that allows you to stay no more than 5 days through more than one Schengen country by car, plane or coach on the way to a non-Schengen country.
  • Category C is the short term visa type which allows you to stay in a Schengen country for a certain period of time, depending on the validity of your visa. According to your purpose of travel, the C catergory visa can be obtained in the form of:
    • Single entry: a visa type which permits you to enter the country once and if you leave, it expires automatically, even if the period of time of which you had left is not over yet.
    • Double-entry: a visa type similar to the single-entry visa but the difference here is that you can enter the country twice. However, after the second exit, your visa automatically expires.
    • Multiple-entry: a visa type which permits every holder multiple entry into a schengen country. However, you can only stay in a Schengen zone for a maximum of 90 days within half a year, starting from the day you cross the border between a Schengen country and a non Schengen country.

3. Complete all the requirements. Completing all the requirements is very important in getting the visa approved. However, the embassy still do not guarantee the applicant that the visa will be approved even if you completed all the requirements. The decision still lies in your hand on how you answer their questions confidently and how you convinced them to give you a visa.

Note, the requirements may be slightly different depending upon the location of the Embassy

  1. Visa Application Form correctly filled in English and signed.
  2. Two recent passport-sized photographs with a white background not stapled. Full face; no head or face cover(s) that prevent(s) full visibility of the facial features.
  3. Original passport valid for three months period after the intended departure from the territory of the Schengen States and 1 copy of all relevant passport pages (data page, pages containing previous Schengen visas). It shall contain at least two blank pages and have been issued within the previous 10 years.
  4. Proof of travel medical insurance covering the entire period of intended stay, valid for all Schengen States and covering any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention, emergency hospital treatment or death during stay. The minimum coverage must be 30.000 Euros.
  5. Copy of flight ticket or flight reservation including return flight.
  6. Verifiable evidence of sufficient means of subsistence during intended stay such as a credit card valid throughout the intended stay.
  7. For minors travelling without their parents/legal guardian: original authorisation signed by their parents/legal guardian and copy of passport(s) of parents/legal guardian.
  8. Residents permit and 1 copy thereof if you’re applying abroad other than the country of your current nationality.
  9. Exit re-entry visa valid beyond the intended date of departure from the territory of the Schengen States and 1 copy thereof.
  10. Bank statements for the past six months or other verifiable evidence of sufficient means of subsistence during intended stay.
  11. Original letter from sponsor in, stating employment status, position, length of contract and salary, stamped by the Chamber of Commerce. Self-sponsored: valid original trade licence and 1 copy thereof with translation

     A. Visa for Business Travel

  1. Invitation letter from a company or an authority to attend a meeting, conference or event or other documents which show the existence of trade relations or relations for work purposes (e.g. confirmed registrations for trade fairs or congresses), including a proof of accommodation during the intended stay.

     B. Visa for Tourism or for Private Visits

  1. For tourism: Proof of accommodation during intended stay: hotel reservation or copy of a rental contract or proof of residential property.
  2. For private visits: Original invitation letter signed by the host covering the intended stay [where applicable: using the official format required by the Member State’s national legislation. For further information, please verify the website of the Member State(s) of destination].

     C. Visa for Medical Treatment

  1. A document issued by the medical institution in the Schengen Member State confirming that the applicant will receive medical care in that institution.
  2. Pre-payment or other proof of sufficient financial means to cover the medical treatment and related expenses, such as insurance coverage.

      D. Visa for Study or Training

  1. Certificate of enrollment at an educational establishment in the Schengen Member State for the purposes of attending vocational or theoretical courses within the framework of basic and further training or student cards or certificates of the courses to be attended.

     E. Diplomatic and other Official Government Missions

  1. Verbal Note from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in your Country.

     F. Airport Transit Visa

    19.Valid visa for the country of next or final destination.

  1. Proof of the intention of carrying out the onward journey: copy of continuation ticket or reservation.

4. Set an appointment and prepare yourself. Once you have gathered all the required documents and completed the application form, time to visit the embassy of the country you intend to visit. If you plan to visit Greece, then you will need to visit the Greece Embassy. To set for an appointment, you need to email them following the instructions which you can find on their website.

Prepare yourself and be ready with your answer in all possible questions that they will might ask you. What is the purpose of your trip? How long will you stay? Do you have relatives in the Country you intend to visit?

5. Be confident. This is the most important tip I can share with everyone. There is a surveillance camera everywhere from the moment you entered the embassy to the reception area up to the waiting area until you reach the window for interview. Keep in mind, do not be distracted on the camera and just be confident with yourself. Again be confident with yourself but not to the extent of being over self-confident.

If you are nervous, just think about good things or funny moments you had in your life. Now, try to build rapport to everyone from the reception guy, to the person who will take pictures of you and will get your thumb mark. After getting the required biometrics, the last part is the interview. Answer the questions directly just like what they had asked me.

Consul: “Why did you choose to apply visa in Greece and not other Schengen countries which is more famous like France, Germany and etc?”

I answered with a smile and replied ” I’m always a fan of Zeus, the King of Gods in Greek Mythology. You do not understand but I want to visit his temple and see it myself” then the Consul started laughing.

I guess I got extra points for having a sense of humor… 😀

Do not impress the Consul with your answer. Just be yourself, be honest with your answer and that’s it. After the interview, the Consul asked me to go back to my seat. After two minutes of waiting, he called me and told me that all my documents are completed and advised me to come back after 3 working days. Yes, he told me to come back after 3 working days that’s why I was really surprised when I received a call in just one day.

Thanks God, I got it!!!

 

14 thoughts on “TIPS ON HOW TO GET SCHENGEN VISA IN JUST ONE DAY

  1. Great post! Inspires me to go and visit Europe! Hopefully you get to post a behind the scenes on your visa application, especially on gathering the requirements. Did you actually gather ALL of them?

    Keep up the good work!

    – Tinay

    1. Hi Tinay, I’m ecstatic to read your comment and thanks for your compliment. I’ve mentioned on tip #3 that completing all the requirements is a big factor to get the visa approved. First, you need to know what kind of visa you are going to apply then follow the requirements I shared on my blog. Let me know if there is anything I can help. 🙂

      Your Travel Buddy,
      Daz Vagabond

  2. Hello po,nag interview po ko monday, then ang flyt ko po is on monday na. Huhuhu aabot pa po kaya yun visa ko, ilan days po b ang process ng visa. Wla man lng po update sa italian embassy

    1. Hi Jacel, thanks for your comment. Processing usually takes 3 working days from the date you submitted your documents to the embassy. However, if you processed your application through Al-etimad Visa Center then usually it will take 5-7 working days for you to find out the result. Just be optimistic and don’t forget to pray.

      I’m sure you will get it before you fly.

      Your Travel Buddy,
      Daz Vagabond

    1. Hi Alex,

      Thanks for your comment. I will continue to post articles that will help our community. 🙂

      See you on the road,
      Daz Vagabond

    1. Hey Jaundalynn,

      I’m happy to know that my article was able to helped you out. Let me know if there is anything else I can help in any way. 🙂

      Your Travel Buddy,
      Daz Vagabond

    1. Yes Wilma, just follow what I have written on my post and let me know if there is anything else I can be of help. 🙂

      Your Travel Buddy,
      Daz Vagabond

    1. Hi Idah,

      Thanks for your comment. The validity of visa for first time applicant is usually 3 months but the duration stay will depends on how many days you filed on your application. They were given me 30 days duration based on my application. I hope this information helps.

      Your Travel Buddy,
      Daz Vagabond

  3. Hello, i have a long time boyfriend who wants to travel with me to greece, can he sponsor my travel like sponsor letter and all the bookings? He’s from germany and working in germany now… We want to travel greece cause i find there culture and history interesting and like u i love methology book .. Hope u can help me answer my questions.. Thanks and enjoy your journey…godbless

    1. Hi Ma Lani,
      Thanks for your comment.It depends on your purpose why do you want to visit Greece. If you are planning to go there as a tourist then the answer is Yes. Otherwise if you want to stay in Greece for good then your boyfriend should be a citizen of Greece or at least own a business or property.

      Your Travel Buddy,
      Daz Vagabond

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *